Below is a list of transit agencies in Florida. Ridership and Revenue Miles data is from the 2020 National Transit Database.  Click on an agency’s name to go to the agency’s website.

 

Agency NameFixed Route
Revenue
Miles
Fixed Route
Ridership
Demand Response Ridership
Bay Town Trolley531,684325,84742,025
Broward County Transit16,439,54419,266,336606,363
Charlotte County Transit Divisionn/an/a86,149
Citrus County Transit104,35319,49820,393
Collier Area Transit (CAT)1,387,236642,42880,995
Escambia County Area Transit (ECAT)1,207,702921,987103,377
Flagler County Public Transportationn/an/a65,389
Gainesville Regional Transit System (RTS)3,419,4685,594,67841,603
Hernando (Trans-Hernando Express)515,913134,7109,131
Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)6,673,3958,886,999140,509
Indian River (GoLine)872,7841,078,07928,169
Jacksonville Transportation Authority (JTA)8,187,3517,727,901296,247
Lake County Public Transportation (LakeXpress)569,841262,10890,856
Lakeland Area Mass Transit District (Citrus Connection)1,654,747774,5696,793
Lee County Transit (LeeTran)2,887,1612,261,771111,547
LYNX Transit16,919,71817,205,928500,239
Manatee County Area Transit (MCAT)1,369,4981,199,58966,421
Martin County (MARTY)604,33090,0403,522
Miami-Dade Transit37,586,17055,234,0291,163,150
Okaloosa County (EC Rider)340,83158,47650,440
Palm Tran7,116,8777,651,222763,100
Pasco County Public Transportation (PCPT)1,578,130773,41244,249
Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority (PSTA)8,497,99210,617,835292,984
St. Johns COA (Sunshine Bus)440,246144,87452,806
St. Lucie COA (Treasure Coast Connector)648,772694,67568,212
Sarasota County Area Transit (SCAT)2,648,1012,003,652153,544
South Florida Regional Transportation Authority (Tri-Rail)3,764,4844,264,731n/a
Space Coast Area Transit (SCAT)2,327,2511,658,741112,270
StarMetro (Tallahassee)1,995,0822,046,582109,362
SunRail (Central Florida Commuter Rail)959,9691,243,563n/a
SunTran420,323256,51015,575
VOTRAN3,326,9892,466,083225,621
TBARTA (VP-PT data)2,254,065251,583n/a
Total137,250,007155,758,4365,351,041